An Immigration attorney helping people get green cards through family (I-130).

Green Cards

Getting a green card through a family member is very common immigration benefit. There are different ways that you can get a green card through a family member, which are discussed below. You can schedule an immigration consultation with attorney Alex Mendoza to discuss your family-based petition (I-130). Our immigration law firm is conveniently located in Hammond, Indiana, right off of I80-94.

You may be eligible to apply for a Green Card if you are an immediate relative of a US citizen; a relative of a US citizen that is in a preference category; a relative of a permanent resident or Green Card holder; or if you are in a special category, such as a battered spouse or child. 219.200.2000 to set up an immigration consultation at our immigration law firm located at Hammond, Indiana.

Immediate relatives of a US citizen include spouses, parents of a US citizen (if the US citizen petitioner is over 20), and an unmarried child under the age of 21. If you are the immediate relative of a US citizen, schedule an immigration consultation with attorney Alex Mendoza at our law office in Hammond, Indiana.

A relative of a US citizen fits into a preference category if they are a married child, unmarried child over 21 years of age, or are a brother or sister of a US citizen over 20. If you fit into a preference category, then your US citizen relative may petition for you to get a green card. If you have a relative who wants to petition for you, call 219.200.2000 to schedule an immigration consultation at our conveniently located immigration law firm located in Hammond, Indiana.

If you are the spouse or unmarried child of a permanent resident, then that relative may petition a green card on your behalf. If you meet this requirement, then it is important to set up an immigration consultation with attorney Alex Mendoza, because there are some very important things to consider, such as your permanent resident spouse becoming a US citizen or your unmarried child getting married. These things will change your wait time for your visa. Call 219.200.2000 to schedule your immigration consultation at our immigration law office in Hammond, Indiana.

Do I need an immigration lawyer if I entered the US Illegally, without a Visa?

If you entered the United States illegally, you need to set up an immigration consultation with attorney Alex Mendoza to discuss the possibility of applying for an I-601 waiver. Under the current immigration laws, when you enter the United States illegally and then leave again, you cannot come back for 3 to 10 years.

If you entered illegally and applied for a green card through a family member, then you will have to go back to your home county to get your visa. Once you leave the United States to get your visa back home, then you will be barred from entering the United States for 3 or 10 years, depending on how long you were in the United States illegally. Fortunately, the provisional waiver is a way to avoid waiting 3 to 10 years before coming back to the United States.

If you entered the country illegally, and your relative can petition on your behalf for a green card, call 219.200.2000 to schedule a consultation with immigration attorney Alex Mendoza at our immigration law office conveniently located in Hammond, Indiana.

Personal Injury Lawyer Alex Mendoza

Click Here To Learn More

Ask Alex

Legal Topics of Interest

Specialized Driving Privileges

Has your license been suspended? Learn about a new law that could help you?

Arrests and Search and Seizure

Learn about your constitutional right to freedom from unreasonable search and seizure.

Personal Injury lawyer

Take a look at a case study to learn how personal injury claims are fought and won.

personal-injuiry-attorney-hammond

Illinois & Indiana

Servicing the Following Cities: Hammond, IN || Munster, IN || Highland, IN || Calumet City, IN || Chicago, IL || and Northwest Indiana Broadly.

 
Toggle Menu